Dec 15, 2018  
2018-2019 Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Catalog

College Personnel



Office of the President

David L. Levinson, Ph.D. President
B.A., State University of New York at New Paltz
M.A., Ph.D., University of Massachusetts

Thomasina Calise, Executive Assistant
A.S., Bay Path College

Moira Lyons, Director, Community and Government Relations
B.A., Georgian Court University

Office of the Chief Operating Officer

Cheryl C. DeVonish, Esq., Chief Operating Officer
B.A. Binghamton University
J.D., Albany Law School

Stefanie Ortiz, Secretary 2
A.S. Housatonic Community College
B.S. Charter Oak State College

Office of Human Resources & Payroll Services 

Human Resources

Louisa J. Jones, Associate Director of Human Resources
A.S., Norwalk Community College
Paralegal, Norwalk Community College
B.S., Sacred Heart University

Colleen Osborne, Human Resources Associate
B.S., M.B.A., Fairfield University                                      

Linda Glowienka, Project Assistant
B.A., SUNY at New Paltz
M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Adriano Bueno, Project Assistant, HR & Business Office 
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Payroll

Paul Mirmina, Fiscal Administrator
A.S., Johnston & Wales College
B.S., University of New Haven

Mare Christensen, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Henry Moss, Payroll Clerk

Bookstore

Kevin Gibson, Bookstore Supervisor 2

Building and Grounds

Craig Carlson, Maintenance Supervisor 2

Staff

Donald Billingham
Alvin Collins
Jorge Garcia
Dennis Kemp
Waldemar Komar
John O'Connor
Larry Murchinson, Material Storage Supervisor, Warehouse
Joseph Dervil, Project Assistant
Chhan McLean, Storekeeper Assistant

Business Office

Carrie McGee-Yuroff, Director of Finance & Administrative Services
B.B.A., University of Massachusetts
M.S., Fairfield University

Michael Nolan, Accountant
B.S., Boston University

Ewa Mazur-Kmiecik, Grant Project Assistant
B.S., M.S., University of Insurance and Banking (Warsaw Poland)

Gwen Brown, Fiscal Administrative Officer
A.S., Housatonic Community College

Fifi Coon, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Iceypheen McClain, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Alejandra Chavero de Shanahan, Financial Clerk
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Magdalena Szychowska, Office Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Sacred Heart University

Purchasing/Accounts Payable

Desharma Martin, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Bernice Williams, Fiscal Administrative Assistant
A.S., Housatonic Community-Technical College

Gladys Roberson, Head Financial Clerk
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Altiman Watson, Purchasing Clerk
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Faculty Services

Ora Peart, Program Assistant
A.A., Norwalk Community College

Elizabeth Pisaretz, Academic Assistant
B.S., Southern Connecticut State College

Information Technology

Wyatt Bissell, Acting Director of Information Technology
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.G.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Boston University

Kristian Correa Assistant Director of Information Technology
B.S., Widener University

Lee Burton, Technician II
A.S., Gateway Community College

Kevin W. Morin, Technician II
A.S., Three Rivers Community College
B.G.S., University of Connecticut

Kishan Samaranayake, Technician II
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Chris Asetta, Technician I

John Lupulio, Technician I
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Michele Hilton, Administrative Assistant
A.S., Western Connecticut State University

Donna Wright, Office Assistant

Marketing and Public Relations

Madeline K. Barillo, Director of Marketing and Public Relations
B.A., Swarthmore College
M.S., Manhattanville College

Cynthia M. Zaref, Graphic Design Associate
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Barbara Bernier-Smith, Coordinator, Events, Campus and Community Relations
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College     

Richard Leonard*
B.A., Dickinson College

Academic Affairs

Michael Butcaris, Ph.D., Interim Dean of Academic Affairs
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., Fairfield University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Lois Aimé, Director, Educational Technology
B.G.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Courtney Anstett, Coordinator, Service Learning
B.A., Quinnipiac University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Tamika Goodwin-Fletcher, Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs

Judy DeArmas, Administrative Assistant

Academic Departments/Divisions

Academic Enrichment and First-Year Experience Division

Forrest Helvie, Ph.D., Chair, Professor
B.A., Elmira College
M.S., Central Connecticut State University
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Faculty

Maria Buchta, Professor
Graduate Certificate in T.E.S.O.L.
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Heather DeDominicis, Professor
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.E.D., University of Pennsylvania

Robert Lamothe, Professor
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Columbia University

Academic Services

Diane Osele Donovan Director, Support Services of the Tutoring/Writing Center
B.S., Allegheny College
M.S., Ed., Indiana University

Elizabeth Lambert, Project Assistant, Student Support Services
B.S., Providence College

Denise Rawles-Smith Coordinator, REAL Program
B.A., Clark College
M.B.A., Albertus Magnus College

Student Support Services Program

Jacqueline Santiago, Director of Student Support Services (TRIO)
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Michelle Nickerson, Student Retention Specialist 
A.S. Manchester Community College 
B.S. University of Connecticut
M.S. Central Connecticut State University

Everett I.L. Baker Library

Linda P. Lerman, Director of Library
B.A., M.L.S., University of Michigan
M.A., Jewish Theological Seminary of America
M.B.A., Sacred Heart University

Kelly E. Jackson, Librarian
B.A., Western Connecticut State University
M.L.I.S., The University of Arizona at Tucson

Paula C. Podlaski, Library Associate
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kimberly Bryant-Smith, Library Associate
B.A., Duke University

Feng Alison Wang-Huang, Digital/Instruction Librarian
B.A., M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Ilene Boyar, Library Assistant

Art, Architecture and Design Department

John Alvord, Chair, Professor and Coordinator, Graphic Design and Design for the Web Programs
B.A., Boston College
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

Faculty

Joseph Fucigna, Professor and Coordinator, Art Programs
B.F.A., Alfred University
M.F.A., School of Visual Arts

Joan Fitzsimmons, Professor, Photography
B.F.A., Washington University
M.F.A., The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Kenneth Lalli, Professor, Graphic/Web Design
B.F.A., M.F.A., Herbert H. Lehman College, The City University of New York

Edmond T. Yalda, Instructor and Coordinator, Architectural Engineering Technology
B.A., Carleton University, Ottawa Canada

Business Department

Thomas K. Jackson, Esq., Chair, Professor and Coordinator, Legal Assistant Program Advisor, Legislative Internship Program
B.A., J.D., Washburn University

Faculty

Lia G. Barone, Esq., Coordinator, Business Administration Program Professor, Law Advisor, Legislative Internship Program
B.A., Boston College
J.D., Pace University

H. Steven Dashefsky, Professor
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Massachusetts

Justin Davis, Culinary Assistant
A.S., B.S., M.A.T, Johnson and Wales University

Dr. J. Thomas Failla, Director, Hospitality Management and Culinary Arts Program
B.A., Political Science, Central Connecticut State University
M.B.A., University of New Haven
D.P.S., Management and Marketing, Pace University

Karen Gray, Professor
B.S., New York University
M.B.A., St. John's University

Michael P. Roe, Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S. Fordham University

Anthony R. Romeo, CGMA, CPA Coordinator, Accounting Program Professor, Accounting
B.A., M.S., Bernard M. Baruch College

Tony Scott, CPA, CMA Coordinator, Business Management Program and Professor, Accounting
B.S., M.B.A., University of Illinois

Susan Steiz, Professor and Coordinator, Marketing Program
B.A., University of Rochester
M.B.A., New York University

Jeffry Trombetta, Professor, Hospitality Management and Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Institute of America
B.S., Syracuse University

Computer Science Department

Thomas J. Duffy, Chair, Professor and Coordinator, Computer Science
B.S., M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Faculty

Patrick J. Cassidy Professor and Coordinator, Computer Security Program and Cisco Networking Academy
A.S., Westchester Community College
B.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
M.S., Polytechnic University

Charles J. Gabor, Jr., Professor
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.S., University of New Haven

Kerry Cramer, Assistant Professor
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S., Sacred Heart University

English Department

William E. O'Connell, Chair, Professor, English
B.A., Knox College
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Faculty

Gary Carlson Professor, English
B.S., M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.F.A., Warren Wilson College

Cindy Casper, Professor, English
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.A., University of New Haven
M.A., University of Connecticut

Susan A. Gebhardt-Burns, Professor, English
B.A., Caldwell College
M.A., Western Illinois University

Rebecca L. Hussey, Professor, English
B.A., Wheaton College
M.A., Ph.D., Fordham University

Christine A. Japely, Professor, English
B.A., Boston College
M.F.A., Columbia University

Catherine Milton, Professor, Coordinator of Womens' Studies
B.A., Georgetown University
M.A., Ph.D., New York University

Laurel Peterson Professor, English
B.A., Wheaton College
M.A., M.F.A., Manhattanville College

English as a Second Language Division

Hannalore Moeckel-Rieke, Chair, Associate Professor of English and ESL
M.A., Ph.D., English, Ruhr Universitat, Bochum, Germany

Faculty

Janie B. Burkhardt, Professor, English as a Second Language
B.A., University of Wisconsin
M.A.T., Brown University
C.A.S., Fairfield University

Denise Daych, ESL Coordinator, Non-credit program
B.S., Boston College
M.A., University of Bridgeport
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Robert Emigh, Associate Professor
A.S., Mott Community College
B.A., Michigan State University
M.A., School for International Training

William Key, Jr., Associate Professor
B.A., Ohio University
M.A., Monterey Institute of International Studies

ESL/Language Lab

Luke McCarthy, Coordinator
B.A., University of Hawaii at Manoa
M.A., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

Mary Ellen Milvid, Program Assistant
A.S., Housatonic Community College

Humanities Department

Edward J. Grippe, Chair, Professor, Philosophy and Religion
B.A., M.A., Fordham University
Ph.D., CUNY Graduate Center

Faculty

Andres Aluma, Professor, Spanish and US Latino/Latin American Studies
Program Coordinator of Foreign Languages and US Latino/Latin American Studies
B.A., Universidad del Azuay, Cuenca-Ecuador
M.A., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ph.D. Candidate, University of Illinois-Chicago

Susan Seidell, Professor, Speech Communication
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Estelle Dattolo, Professor, Italian
M.A., University of Messina, Italy

Renae Edge, Professor, Speech Communication
B.A., University of Georgia
M.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison

Christine Mangone, Associate Professor, Music and Theater
B.A., Dartmouth College
M.A., California State University, North Ridge Ph.D., UCLA

John Shields, Professor, Film and Media Studies
B.A., M.A., Pennsylvania State University

Mathematics Department

Elizabeth Glatt, Chair, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., University of Rhode Island
M.S., University of Connecticut

Faculty

Gabriel Adamek, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Rutgers University
M.S., University of Massachusetts

Susan Keller Burt, Professor, Engineering
B.S., Clarkson University
M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Teuta Dalip, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.G. University of Tirania, Albania
M.A., Central Connecticut State University

Peter Daupern, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of New Hampshire
Ph.D., CUNY Graduate Center

Nancy Fleming, Professor, Mathematics
M.A., New York University
B.S., University of California, Davis

Joseph G. Karnowski, Professor, Mathematics
B.A., B.S., University of Missouri
M.S., Southern Illinois University

Jeffrey Kenausis, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Carnegie Mellon University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
C.A.S, Fairfield University

Dennis Korchinski, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., St. Francis College
M.A., St. John's University
Ph.D., Adelphi University

Riaz Lalani, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Wofford College
M.S., Clemson University

Mobin Rastgar Agah, Associate Professor, Engineering
Coordinator, Engineering Science and Technological Education
B.S., M.S. Amirkabir University of Technology
Ph.D., Temple University

Andrea Pizone-Novia, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of New Hampshire
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
6th Year Degree, Sacred Heart University

Daria Santerre, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Western Connecticut State University
M.A.T., Fairfield University

Nursing and Allied Health Division

Angela Chlebowski, M.S.N., R.N., Interim Director, Nursing and Allied Health, Associate Professor, Nursing  
B.S.N., M.S.N., Fairfield University

Nursing

Angela Chlebowski, M.S.N., R.N., Department Chair, Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., Fairfield University

Faculty

Peter Aster, Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., New York State Regents College
B.A., The City College of New York
M.Sc., University of Alberta
M.S.N., Sacred Heart University
Ph.D., University of Ottawa

Susan George, M.A., R.N., Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Evansville College
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

Brenda Hooper, M.S.N., R.N., Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S.N., Fairfield University
M.S.N., Southern Connecticut State University

Barbara Jarboe, A.P.R.N., F.N.P., Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., University of Bridgeport
B.S.N., Sacred Heart University
M.S.N., Southern Connecticut State University

Diane Kiraly, M.S.N., R.N., Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Russell Sage College
M.S.N., Southern Connecticut State University

Dorothy Lay, D.N.P., M.B.N., R.N., Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., University of Bridgeport
M.S.N., M.B.A., Sacred Heart University
D.N.P., Case Western Reserve University

Michele Nye, D.N.P., M.S.N., R.N., Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., University of Connecticut
M.S.N., University of Hartford
D.N.P., Sacred Heart University

Tanisha Tyson, M.S.N., R.N.
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S.N., Sacred Heart University

Clinical Supervisors

Loris Edwards, M.S.N., R.N., Clinical Supervisor
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., Mercy College

Marlene Overton, M.S.N., R.N., Clinical Supervisor
A.S.N., Columbia Presbyterian Hospital
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.S.N., Western Connecticut State University

Nursing Lab

Kerianne Brennan, B.S.N., R.N., Program Director, Simulation and Laboratory Operations
A.S.N., Nassau Community College
B.S.N., Molloy College

Nursing Education and Allied Health Office

Cathy Hara, Program Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Carol Yoder, M.S.N., R.N., Advisor
B.S.N., University of Bridgeport
M.S.N., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Medical Office Management Program/Medical Assistant Program

Faculty

Rita Horan, Ed.D., C.M.A., Director, Medical Office Management Program/ Medical Assistant Program
B.A., M.A., Fairfield University
Ed.D., Columbia University

Maohlicia Carolus, M.S., B.S., A.S., Coordinator, Medical Assistant Program
A.S., Swedish Institute
B.S., Lehman College
M.S., Mercy College
M.A., Mandl School for Medical and Dental Assistant

Lab Medical Assistant

Respiratory Care Program

Faculty

Maria Grayson, R.R.T., Director, Respiratory Care Program
A.S., Mattatuck Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Independence University

Deysy Pelaez, R.R.T., Clinical Coordinator, Respiratory Care Program
A.S., Westchester Community College
B.S.M., University of Pheonix

Physical Therapist Assistant Program

Jennifer W. Bresnick, Director, Physical Therapist Assistant Program
A.S., Howard Community College
B.A., Marist College
M.P.T., D.P.T., University of Maryland, Baltimore

L. Roger Silva, Coordinator, Physical Therapist Assistant Program
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
M.P.T., D.P.T., University of St. Augustine

Placement Testing

Thalia Moshoyannis, Director, Assessment and Placement
B.S., Cornell University
M.S., Syracuse University

Science Department

Michele Barber, Chair, Professor, Biology
B.A., Ithaca College
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Faculty

Anthony J. Brown, Professor, Biology
B.A., Whittenberg University
M.D., University of Cincinnati College Medicine
Surgical Residency, Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons, Stamford Hospital

Stephanie Brown, Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., M.S., University of New Haven

Betty Ann Frost, Professor, Biology
B.A., Connecticut College
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Philip Gee, Professor, Physics
B.S., Bridgewater State College
M.S., University of Connecticut

Robert J. Hall, Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of Washington
Ph.D., State University of New York at Buffalo

Jonathan McMenamin-Balano, Professor, Biology, Honors Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.A., M.Phil., Yale University

Susan Puglisi, Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., University of Bridgeport
Ph.D., Clark University

Laura Racine, Professor, Chemistry
B.S., State University of New York at Albany
Ph.D., Indiana University

Dale F. Sartor*, Academic Assistant
B.S., Fordham University

Cindy Taylor*, Academic Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Social and Behavioral Sciences and Human Services Division

Steve Glazer, Chair, Professor, Economics
B.A., Drew University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Faculty

Steven Berizzi, Professor, History and Political Science
B.A., Harvard University
J.D., University of Bridgeport School of Law
M.A., Trinity College

Gary Capobianco Professor, Psychology
B.A., Manhattanville College
M.A., Fairfield University

Mary Frances Carmell Professor, Anthropology and Sociology
B.A., College of St. Rose
M.A., Yale University

Paul Gallo Director, Exercise Science and Wellness Program
B.S., Cortland College, SUNY
M.A., Adelphi University
Ed.D., Teachers College, Columbia University

William A. Grodman, Professor, Psychology
B.A., The American University
M.S.W., University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., Hofstra University

Nicole Mendola, Instructor, Exercise Science and Wellness, Group Exercise Certificate Coordinator
B.S., M.S., James Madison University

Robert Howard Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies
B.A., Lemoyne College
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
Ph.D., State University of New York, Stony Brook

Jennifer Lipps, Program Assistant, Exercise Science and Wellness
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Althea Seaborn, Professor and Coordinator Criminal Justice Program
B.S., University of Southern California
J.D., UCLA School of Law

Ernest Wiegand, Professor and Coordinator, Archaeology as an Avocation Program
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.A., Hunter College (CUNY)

Early Childhood Program

Joan Parris, Director, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Framingham State College
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Faculty

Margaret Dana-Conway, Professor, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Manhattanville College
M.Ed., Hunter College

Jennifer Wood Heslin, Professor, Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.Ed., Southern Connecticut State University

Amata Santoro, Clerk Assistant, ECE

Kathryn Croaning Child Development Lab School

Nicole La Bar, Director, Child Development Center
B.S., Fordham University
MS.ED., Lehman College

Teachers

Esther Alcin, Teacher
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Bridgeport

Beatriz Kaegi, Assistant Teacher
B.S. University of Zurich

Liz Martin, Teacher
B.A., Albertus Magnus College

Tara McLean, Assistant Teacher
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Jacqueline Roman, Assistant Teacher
A.S. Norwalk Community College

Veterinary Technology

Anne C. Hermans, Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor
B.A., Barnard College
D.V.M., Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine

Valerie J. Ramos, Clinical Coordinator and Instructor
A.S., Veterinary Technology, Northwestern Community College
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Continuing Education and Workforce Development

Kristina Testa-Buzzee, Ed.D., Associate Dean of Continuing Education and Workforce Development
B.A., Western Connecticut State University
M.A., New York University
Ed.D., Johson and Wales University

Barbara Cartsounis, Continuing Education Aide
A.A., Sacred Heart University

Deborah Edwards, Continuing Education Aide
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Midge King, Continuing Education Aide
B.A., University of Delaware

Institutional Effectiveness

Kathryn C. Senie, Director, Institutional Advancement and Strategic Planning
B.A., University of Connecticut
J.D., Quinnipiac University School of Law (formerly University of Bridgeport School of Law)
Ed.D., Johnson and Wales University

Rachael DiPietro, Title 5/Research Specialist
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.A., Trinity College
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University

Katherine Hall, Research Assistant*
M.A., John Hopkins University, Bloomfield School of Public Health

Suzanne Lyons, Title V Coordinator
B.A., University of Notre Dame
B.A., Franklin and Marshall College                                                                                                  
M.A., University of Pennsylvania

David Bahr, Information Technology Technician II
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Roberto Reyes Information Technology Specialist
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College

Student Services Division

Steve Mendes, Interim Dean of Students
A.A., Nassau Community College
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Tiffani Fraser, Assistant to the Dean of Students
B.A., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University

Karla Lara, Student Success Coach
B.S., Southern Connecticut University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Pracilya Titus, Student Success Coach
B.A., Pace University
M.A., M.S.W., Southern Connecticut State University

Admissions Office

William Chagnon, Director of Admissions
B.S., M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Curtis Antrum Associate Director of Admissions
B.S., University of Michigan

Arlene Blum, Enrollment Services Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut

Robin Morris, Assistant to the Director of Admissions
B.S., Boston University

Alfred Thomas, Jr., Counselor
B.S., M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Center for Career Development

Kiran Somaya, Director of Career Services
B.S., Mumbai University
M.S, Mumbai University
M.B.A., University of Bridgeport

Helen Boyke,* Career Counselor (CTE)
B.S., University of Bridgeport
M.S., Manhattanville College

Kelly DelMazio, Counselor
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Counseling Center

Catherine Miller, Director of Counseling
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Western Connecticut State University

Charles Kruzshak, Counselor
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Mercy College
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Wendy Mendes, Counselor
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Orlando Soto, Counselor
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.A., Interamerican University of Puerto Rico

Carolyn Y. Thomas, Counselor
B.A., M.A., University of Minnesota

Donna Brooks, Retention Specialist
AA., A.S, B.S., Sacred Heart University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Marie-Ange Nicolas Program Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College

Disability Services

Fran Apfel, Counselor/Student Disabilities Services
M.A., Long Island University
Ph.D., University of Rochester

Marcia Lockwood, Secretary 1
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Financial Aid Services

Luis Guamán, Director of Financial Aide
B.A., City College of the City University of New York

Fanny Stubbs, Associate Director of Financial Aide
B.S., University of Bridgeport

Javier Figueroa, Financial Aide Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Genesis Mosquera, Financial Aide Assistant
A.S. Norwalk Community College

International Student Center

Dennis Bogusky, Director, International Student Services
B.S.W., M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Justyna Davis, Coordinator, International Student Services
A.A., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Post University

Records and Registration Office

Steve Mendes, Registrar
A.A., Nassau Community College
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Leonel Araujo-Solis, Assistant Registrar
A.S., Norwalk Community-Technical College
B.A., University of Connecticut

Simone Bowen, Education Assistant/Assistant Registrar
A.S., Housatonic Community College

Gayle Costabile, Registration Services Assistant
A.S., Norwalk Community College

Christopher F. DeCew, Assistant Registrar
A.S., Norwalk Community College
B.S., University of Connecticut

Priscilla Jefferson, Assistant Registrar
A.S., Housatonic Community College
B.S., University of Bridgeport

Deborah Kidd, Associate Registrar
B.A., Lehigh University

Wendy Longo, Office Assistant

Student Activities

Javon Noblin, Director of Student Activities
B.A. Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Jennifer Weekes-Osinowo, Secretary 2

College Emeriti

Marlene Adelman, Professor, Psychology

Deborah Allen, Director, Counseling

Henry Altieri, Assistant Professor, Data Processing Technology

Joseph Altilio, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Richard Anastasio, Professor, Mathematics

Alan Anderson, Assistant Director, Administration Information Technology/Media Services

Joan Antell, Public Relations Director

Walter J. Arndt, Jr., Professor and Coordinator, Criminal Justice Program

Barbara Baken, Technical Services Librarian

Eleanor Bascom, Cooperative Education Job Developer

Carmen Bayles, Director, Learning Resources Center

Ann Bello, R.N., Professor, Nursing

Ervin L. Betts, Professor, Psychology

Ray Biasotti, C.P.C. Counselor

Gloria Bisesi, Associate Professor, Science

Patrick Boland, Director of Career Services

Lynn Boyar, Director of Extended Studies Programs

Robert F. Boye, Associate Professor, Law Enforcement

Eugene Boyko, Associate Professor, Psychology

Danita Brown, Registrar

Eileen Brown, Professor, History

Margaret A. Brown, Professor, Philosophy

Paul Brown, Professor, English

James Catrambone, Professor, Business

Ann L. Chernow, Professor, Art

Kathryn Clark, Applications Support Manager

Emilio Clocchiatti, Professor, Foreign Languages

Steve Cohen, Professor, English

Kathleen Coppola, Professor, Early Childhood Education

Mary J. Corey, Assistant to the President

Ruth Corson, Professor, English

Kimberlee Csapo-Ebert, Director, Enrollment Management

Dan Cunningham, Culinary Lab Assistant

Angeles Dam, Professor, Spanish

Ralph D'Ambruoso, Professor, English

Abigail Deaver, Professor, English

Edward DeJaugh, Assistant Professor

Elaine Delvecchio, Director, Student Development Services

Eric dePendleton, Assistant Professor, History

Lynn Dennis, Executive Assistant to the President

Jean Drasky, Executive Assistant to the President

Barbara Drotman, Dean of College Advancement

Susan Dunkel, Professor, English

Elva Edwards, Director, Student Support Services

Lynne Engelman, Professor and Coordinator, Computer System Technology Program

Elizabeth Farrison, Computer Services Support Assistant

Gloria Fazio, Professor of Nursing

Virginia DellaMura Ferla, Director of Human Resources

Dr. John Fisher, Dean of Academic Affairs

Arthur Gallagher, Assistant Professor, Manufacturing

Norma Gerwig, Professor, Nursing and Allied Health

Rose Giambrone, Professor, English as a Second Language

Harriet G. Gibson, Associate Professor, Psychology

Roy Gilley, Associate Professor, Math/Physics

Laurence Gilman, Professor, Electrical Engineering Technology

Milton Goldstein, Professor, Traffic and Transportation

Vincent Grillo, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Aram Hampikian, Professor, Electrical Engineering Technology

Carol Harker, Professor, Human Services

Kathleen Hayes, Professor, Nursing

Bob Homa, Professor, Economics

Gail Howard, Director of School and Community Partnerships

Mattie L. Irving, Professor, Secretarial Studies

Robert Jalbert, Director of Academic Administration

Theresa Juan, Registration Assistant for Data Processing

Ana Jusino, Professor, ESL

Harry Kabasakalian, P.E., Professor and Coordinator, Civil Engineering Technology Program

Jean Kelley, Director of Student Services

Virginia G. King, Professor, Nursing

Samuel Kleinman, Associate Professor

Maria Kokias, Library Associate

Ada Lambert, Professor and Coordinator, Mass Communication Program

J. Patti Lemone, Human Resources Specialist

Birgit A. Lindeberg Coordinator, Learning Skills Center

Craig Machado, ESL Program Director

Norman Marcus, Assistant Professor Math/Physics

Loretta McLaughlin Orvetti, Counselor

Norma McNerney, Director of Financial Aid

Pamela Miller, ESL Coordinator

Paul Miller, Professor, Mathematics and Science

Ann Mitchell, Continuing Education/Workforce Aide

Frank Morgan, Dean of Continuing Education/Special Assistant to the President

Diana N. Multare, Professor, English

Dolores Munko, Purchasing Manager, NCC Bookstore

Dorothea Murgich, Systems Librarian

Stanley Myers, Professor, Data Processing Technology

Susan Norton, Professor, English

Mark O'Brien, Information Technology Services

Raymond J. O'Brien, Professor, Academic Subjects

Peter O'Hara, Dean of College Development

Julia E. Parente, Associate Professor, Foreign Languages

Robert R. Pelletier, Assistant Professor, English

Barbara Polacsek, Professor, Nursing and Allied Health

Nancie Porter, Associate Professor, Developmental Studies

Mary Raddock, Professor, Developmental Studies

Elizabeth Resta, Professor, Humanities

Marina Rivera, Associate Director of Financial Aid

Harry Rymer, Assistant Professor, Math and Physics

Gunnar Sahlin, Librarian

Michael J. Savko, Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Community Services

Maryann F. Schiff, Professor and Coordinator, Business Office Technology Programs

Sylvia M. Schudy, Director, Division of Nursing and Allied Health

Mary Schuler, Director, Division of Nursing and Allied Health

Marilyn Seman, Professor, Department Chair, Mathematics

Karen H. Shiarella, Associate Academic Dean

Carol Solon, Professor, Humanities

Ann Sommers, Librarian

Donald Stahr, Professor, Mathematics and Physics

Desiree Stephens, Professor, Program Coordinator, Accounting

Lillian Stull, Presidential Secretary

Louis Stypinski, Professor, Mathematics

Will Sumila, Assistant Professor, Computer Systems Technology

Flora Swanhall, Professor, Secretarial Studies

Olga Vallay Szokolay, Professor, Architectural Engineering

Mary Ann Tessier, Professor, Nursing

Ruth Verdejo-Duarte, Professor, Foreign Languages

Robert Verna, Dean of Administration

John A. Vigilante, Esq., Professor, Business Law and Coordinator, Legal Assistant Program

Olivia Vlahos, Professor, Anthropology

Erika Vogel, L.P.C., Registrar

Rafaela Betty Volpe, ESL Program Coordinator

Arlette Werner, Professor, Psychology/Sociology

John Zarifian, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering Technology